Welcome

A Message from Tommy Lewis
Landmark Athletic Director & Head Football Coach

It is on the athletic fields and courts where lessons such as teamwork, overcoming obstacles and adversity, sacrifice, and selflessness are best taught. At Landmark Christian, our priorities are that our student-athletes grow spiritually from the experience of competing on our teams, learn to compete with a relentless spirit, develop great fundamentals and techniques, and learn how to win and lose with class and dignity.

I look forward to meeting you and sharing more about Landmark Christian School athletics. Come to a sporting event or schedule a tour at 770.692.6742.

See you at the track, pool, gym, fields, courses, and courts!

Follow Landmark Athletics on Social

Athletic Events Calendar

Click on the event title for more information or view the monthly calendar

×

November 2023

Thursday November 30

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mario Kart - Game - Home
Thursday November 30
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mario Kart - Game - Home
HS Building Innovation Lab
5:45 pm
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball - Game Starrs Mill - Home
Thursday November 30
5:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Junior Varsity Boys Basketball - Game Starrs Mill - Home
Landmark Main Gym
6:00 pm
Varsity Girls Basketball - Game SW Atlanta Christian - Home
Thursday November 30
6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Varsity Girls Basketball - Game SW Atlanta Christian - Home
Landmark Main Gym
7:30 pm
Varsity Boys Basketball - Game SW Atlanta Christian - Home
Thursday November 30
7:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Varsity Boys Basketball - Game SW Atlanta Christian - Home
Landmark Main Gym

December 2023

Friday December 1

8:00 am
Clay Target - Game Tournament - Away
Friday December 1
8:00 am – 8:00 am
Clay Target - Game Tournament - Away
Forest City Gun Club
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Smash Ultimate - Game - Home
Friday December 1
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Smash Ultimate - Game - Home
HS Building Innovation Lab
4:30 pm
Middle School Girls Basketball (Gold) - Game Paideia School - Away
Friday December 1
4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Middle School Girls Basketball (Gold) - Game Paideia School - Away
Paideia
5:30 pm
Middle School Boys Basketball (Gold) - Game Paideia School - Away
Friday December 1
5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Middle School Boys Basketball (Gold) - Game Paideia School - Away
Paideia

Saturday December 2

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Varsity Wrestling - Game - Away
Saturday December 2
7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Varsity Wrestling - Game - Away
Westminster

Seasonal Sports

Every day, Landmark coaches and athletes pour their hearts into their sports. We are successfully competing against much larger schools in all classifications and more than 175 Landmark graduates have earned athletic scholarships to compete at the collegiate level. Landmark student-athlete graduates have competed in the SEC, ACC, and almost all other major conferences in several different sports. Although most Landmark athletes do not play at the next level, they all, elementary, middle, and high school students, will be impacted by their participation in the Landmark Christian athletic program. The peer relationships, godly mentoring, hard work, accountability, physical demands, lessons of winning losing, mental toughness, self-discipline, and teamwork prepare them for the higher calling of impacting their world for Jesus Christ.

Landmark has an impressive history of athletes competing at the next level to continue their athletic careers. More than 175 Landmark graduates have competed in the SEC, ACC, and almost all other major conferences in several different sports.

ELEMENTARY MIDDLE SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY VARSITY
FALL SPORTS
Cheerleading (Girls 2nd-5th)
Running Club (2nd-5th)
Flag Football (Boys K5-5th)
Tennis Clinic (K5-5th)
FALL SPORTS
Cheerleading (Girls)
Clay Shooting
Cross Country (Boys)
Cross Country (Girls)
Football (Boys)
Softball (Girls)
Volleyball (Girls)
FALL SPORTS
Cheerleading (Girls)
Cross Country (Boys)
Cross Country (Girls)
Esports
Football (Boys)
Softball (Girls)
Volleyball (Girls)
FALL SPORTS
Cheerleading (Girls)
Cross Country (Boys)
Cross Country (Girls)
Esports
Football (Boys)
Softball (Girls)
Volleyball (Girls)
WINTER SPORTS
Softball Clinic (Girls 3rd-5th)
Baseball Clinic (Boys 3rd-5th)
Wrestling Clinic (Boys 3rd-5th)
Track Clinic (K5-1st)
WINTER SPORTS
Basketball (Boys)
Basketball (Girls)
Hoop Troop (Girls)
Swimming (Boys)
Swimming (Girls)
Wrestling (Boys)
Competitive Cheer (Girls)
WINTER SPORTS
Basketball (Boys)
Basketball (Girls)
Esports
WINTER SPORTS
Basketball (Boys)
Basketball (Girls)
Esports
Hoop Troop (Boys & Girls)
Swimming (Boys)
Swimming (Girls)
Wrestling (Boys)
SPRING SPORTS
Basketball (K5-5th)
Track Clinic (2nd - 5th)
Volleyball (Girls K5-5th)
Indoor Soccer (K5-5th)
Golf Clinic (K5-5th)
Swimming Clinic (2nd-5th)
SPRING SPORTS
Baseball (Boys)
Golf (Coed)
Soccer (Boys)
Soccer (Girls)
Tennis (Boys)
Tennis (Girls)
Track & Field (Boys)
Track & Field (Girls)
SPRING SPORTS
Baseball (Boys)
Soccer (Boys)
Soccer (Girls)
SPRING SPORTS
Baseball (Boys)
Golf (Boys)
Golf (Girls)
Soccer (Boys)
Soccer (Girls)
Tennis (Boys)
Tennis (Girls)
Track & Field (Boys)
Track & Field (Girls)

Champions Club

The Champions Club is the Booster Club for all War Eagle athletic teams. Our mission is to build an environment that empowers student athletes, coaches, teachers, and parents to jointly create a positive and faith-based atmosphere for all athletic programs.  The Champions Club is made up of volunteers that donate time, expertise and financial support to bridge the gap between Landmarks sporting commitments and the needs of our athletes and coaches.

Champions Club Executive Team: 

President: Jason Jones,  Vice President: Angie Jones, Secretary: Open Position, Treasurer: Open Position, Athletic Director: Tommy Lewis

Contact us: [email protected]

• 4’ X 6’ Individual Family Personalized Banner at Thorn Stadium

• 4 Reserved Premium Stadium Seats

• Name on each Reserved Premium Stadium Seat

• 4 All Sports Passes*

• 4 Tailgate Meals at Gold & Navy Game

• 2 VIP Varsity Football Parking Passes

• Select Varsity Game Announcement recognition

• Champions Club Magnet & Gift

JOIN GOLD TODAY

• 2 Reserved Premium Stadium Seats

• Name on each Reserved Premium Stadium Seat

• 2 All Sports Passes*

• 2 Tailgate Meals at Gold & Navy Game

• 1 VIP Varsity Football Parking Passes

• Select Varsity Game Announcement recognition

• Name on GOLD Sponsor Banner

• Champions Club Magnet & Gift

JOIN NAVY TODAY

• 4 All Sports Passes*

• 4 Tailgate Meals at Gold & Navy Game

• 1 VIP Varsity Football Parking Pass

• Name on NAVY Sponsor Banner

• Champions Club Magnet

JOIN WHITE TODAY

• 2 All Sport Passes* 1 VIP Football Parking Pass

• 2 Tailgate Meals at Gold & Navy Game

• Champions Club Magnet

JOIN WAR EAGLE TODAY

 

• 1 All Sports Pass* & Champions Club Magnet

JOIN DONOR TODAY

 

• Champions Club Magnet

JOIN SPONSOR TODAY

Reserved Thorn Stadium Seating: $100 - BUY NOW

All Sports Pass: $150 - BUY NOW

VIP Thorne Stadium Parking: $60 - BUY NOW

* GHSA mandated gate charges for post-season/playoff games are not covered by Champions Club all sport passes.

The Landmark Champions Club is a 501c3

Athletic Live Stream

Landmark Christian School is a nondenominational, covenant Christian school that seeks to prepare students to impact the world for Jesus Christ. 

Watch our LIVE BROADCAST ONLINE for Varsity Football, brought to you by the Champions Club

Affiliations

Landmark Christian School is pleased to be a member of the Georgia High School Association (GHSA), competes in Class 5-AA – Private, and has won 42 state championships. For more information on the GHSA, please visit their website at GHSA.net

Other affiliations are the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association and the Georgia Athletic Directors Association.

Coaches

ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATION

Tommy Lewis | Athletic Director | [email protected]
Joshua Corder | Associate Athletic Director | [email protected]
Marsha Burdette | Assistant Athletic Director | [email protected]
Brandon Cerezola | Assistant Athletic Director | [email protected]
Brett Nastasi | Director of Elementary Sports | [email protected]

BASEBALL

Durand Rice | Varsity Baseball | [email protected]
Nik Berg | Junior Varsity Baseball | [email protected]
Chris Rock | Middle School Baseball | [email protected]

BASEBALL

Brandon Cerezola | Boys Varsity Basketball | [email protected]
Juwan Parker | Boys Junior Varsity Basketball | [email protected]
Lady Grooms | Girls Varsity Basketball | [email protected]
Durand Rice | Girls Junior Varsity Basketball | [email protected]
Cantrell Frazier | Middle School Gold Boys Basketball | [email protected]
Lukas Johnson | Middle School Blue Boys Basketball | [email protected]
Durand Rice | Middle School Gold Girls Basketball | [email protected]
Diamond Smith | Middle School Blue Girls Basketball | [email protected]

CHEERLEADING

Shannon Sheffield | Varsity Cheerleading | [email protected]
Eboni Davenport | Middle School Cheerleading | [email protected]

CLAY TARGET

Bill Weston | Varsity Head Coach | [email protected]

CROSS COUNTRY

Milton Campbell | Varsity Cross Country | [email protected]
Milton Campbell | Middle School Cross Country | [email protected]

FOOTBALL

Tommy Lewis | Varsity Football | [email protected]
Cantrell Frazier | Junior Varsity Football | [email protected]
Don Johnson | Middle School Football | [email protected]
Stephen West | Youth 5th/6th Grade Football | [email protected]

GOLF

Billie Burgess | Varsity Golf | [email protected]
Chad Bilotti | Middle School Golf | [email protected]

HOOP TROOP

Angela Hopewell | [email protected]

SOCCER

Garrison Adams | Boys Varsity Soccer | [email protected]
Chad Bilotti | Boys Middle School Soccer | [email protected]
Jeremiah Peavy | Girls Varsity Soccer | [email protected]
Jason Jones | Girls Middle School Soccer | [email protected]

SOFTBALL

Misha Greer| Varsity Softball | [email protected]
Si (Lisaira) Daniels | Middle School Softball | [email protected]

SWIMMING

Billie Burgess | Varsity Swimming | [email protected]

TENNIS

Mark Hossler | Varsity Tennis | [email protected]
Rudy Wilson | Middle School Tennis | [email protected]

TRACK AND FIELD

Milton Campbell | Varsity Track & Field | [email protected]
Rebecca Bell | Middle School Track & Field | [email protected]

VOLLEYBALL

Joshua Corder | Varsity Volleyball | [email protected]
Ayla Brewer | Junior Varsity Volleyball | [email protected]
Lindsey Reed | Middle School Volleyball | [email protected]

WRESTLING

Brad Whiteside | Varsity Wrestling | [email protected]
TBD | Middle School Wrestling | [email protected]

I Want To...

Come to an Open House or Campus Tour Day event, or receive an individual tour given by our Admissions team.

We love questions! Contact us today so we can help you see if Landmark is a great fit for your family!

Come soar with us! Click to get started with the admissions process.